Free Agency Frenzy – A Recap

For what it’s worth, I recommend you follow me on Twitter, my reactions are broadcasted there through out the day as things happen.

But for those who don’t, or who would like a little more in depth reaction, here we go.

Andrew Ference to Edmonton – Ridiculously excited for this. Ference endeared himself to me when Boston was playing the Pens this season… why, I don’t remember, but that’s when he really started being on my radar. I think his experience will be a good fit in Edmonton and just yes. Great job, Oilers!

Ray Emery to Philly – YAY. Way to fix the goalie problem, Flyers! I adore Ray Emery and loved him in Chicago. He deserves good things and the Flyers better treat him well.

Anyone to the Islanders – Basically, I get to hate you next year. Sorry.

All the People to Edmonton (that aren’t Ference) – Thank you for leaving the teams you were at. Especially those running away from Phoenix. Make good choices!

Nathan Horton to Columbus – !!!!!!!!!!!!!! The CBJ Twitter woo’ed me, as Twitter accounts sometimes do. They are cleaning up and becoming THE place to be these days, it seems. (Trying to rid that tarnish of a certain former Flyer locking himself away instead of going there? Just a theory.) But yes. I like this. Also: “why he chose number 8: “Because if you turn it sideways, it means forever.”” Oh, honey.

Ryane Clowe & Michael Ryder to New Jersey – Devils wanna be my favorite East Coast team next year, don’t they? They have Schneider, now they’ve added Clowe and Ryder, who I both have soft spots for. They are winning.

At this point, I was getting a little anxious for Canucks to do something, anything. It was a quarter to eleven, Pacific Time.

Viktor Stalberg to Nashville – Yep, I’ll be buying his jersey when I make it to Nashville. It’ll match my Colin Wilson one well. THIS IS AMAZING AND NASHVILLE CONTINUED TO DO GOOD THINGS TODAY.

All people to Nashville, vroom, vroom – Cullen, Nystrom, Hendricks, Hutton. Way to go boys, way to make good choices. I will see you in October.

Bobby Ryan to the Senators (trade) – As the man himself said… He’s coming in hot. <333333 Have fun boys.

Yannick Weber to Vancouver – Hellllllloooooo handsome. I’ve read his stats, I’ve looked at vids… I like it. Thank you. (Also, way to replace the pretty quotient of Derek Roy going bye-bye.)

Brad Richardson to Vancouver – Well. I don’t hate it? My initial reaction was partying, because we no longer have to play against him in LA, but as I debate it more and more with myself… Gimme my Raymond, Lappy, Roy, and so on, instead.

Random boys to Vancouver – I don’t know who you are, I don’t know why you’re here, but why hasn’t Tanev been re-signed? THIS IS MORE IMPORTANT.

Maxim Lapierre to St Louis – WHYWHYWHYWHYWHY :(:(:( I DO NOT LIKE THIS I DO NOT LIKE THIS I DO NOT LIKE THIS. Between Ballard to the Wild and Lappy to the Blues… Ugh, just tear my heart out and stomp on it, why don’t you? Not cool, boys. Not cool.

Andrew Ebbett to Pittsburgh –  Took me by surprise because I didn’t even realize he was up for going elsewhere. But I like the Pens, so I hope he excels there.

Things That Didn’t Happen Today

Derek Roy to Anaheim – Apparently a lot of chatter, and I’m hoping he ends up there. I like the Ducks.

Mason Raymond to Calgary – Please, baby, no. You will make me cry and it won’t be pretty. Talk to the Oilers or the Preds or CBJ, please, please, please. Or the Coyotes. Or ANYONE BUT THE FLAMES. Even the Wild or the Sharks would be preferable, honey.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s